Project title: Raising Awareness on Georgia's Europeanization in Academia [RAGEA]
Donor: Donor: Erasmus+ Jean Monnet Activities
Project Leader: Lia Tsuladze
Aim: The project aims to create a platform for discussion and to disseminate knowledge on Georgia's Europeanization both within academia and beyond it. Through the proposed activities the project will contribute to a greater visibility of the European Union subjects among the students and academics in Georgia, encourage an informed discussion and analysis of Georgia's Europeanization process, as well as produce respective publications that will be also accessible for a wider community outside academia. Given Georgian population's limited knowledge but constantly growing interest towards the EU related topics, especially among those in academia, we consider it crucial to support Georgia's academic community in its efforts to advance their knowledge and engage in the discussions on European integration.