The Center for Social Sciences (CSS) was founded in November 2003 as a spin-off of Social Sciences Support Program (SSSP, 2000-2003) at Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
In 2003-2013 it served as a network institution of Higher Education Support Program of Open Society Institute in the South Caucasus. The mission of the center is to prepare a highly qualified next generation of social science scholars and practitioners, and thus facilitate the formation of civil society in Georgia.
Since 2012 CSS has reconsidered its mission and together with the educational one, set a new objective, which is evidence-based scientific and applied research of foreign policy and security issues, EU integration, education, gender equality and women empowerment, etc.
Currently, CSS consists of four departments: Foreign Policy and Security, EU Integration, Gender Equality, and Education.