CSS Development Programme aims at complex research of those economical, social, political and institutional mechanisms that carry important role in economic development, modernization and democratization processes of Georgia.
The failure of fast transformation and modernization of post-Soviet countries raised the necessity of multiple visions of the development processes. The paradigm of the development oriented on the concept of fast change is alternated by the approach oriented on human opportunities, institutional development and consolidation of the democratic society. Social factors like unemployment, education, healthcare, inequality, equal access to human rights and basic opportunities have emerged in public policy planning agenda. Advancement of the development processes depends on the adequate evaluation of the major challenges and achievements, which is why it is important to support the research and public debates in these directions. The research undertaken by the programme serves this very objective.
Education and more precisely, higher education, is regarded as one of the central factors of development. Higher education reform and Georgia's aspiration towards engaging into educational and scientific research is not based on the evidence based research and has only a formal nature.
CSS Education programme studies the issues of access, planning and quality of the higher education, dynamics of development of universities and civic institutions from analytical perspective. Research aims at studying systemic changes, productiveness, management and effectiveness of education, preparing recommendations and participating in public discussions.