"Development and the Role of the State; Visions of Post-Revolutionary Georgian Government"
(Working Paper)
Lela Rekhviashvili, September 2012
Almost a decade has passed since Georgia's Rose Revolution of 2003. Arguably much has changed in Georgia's social and political life throughout these years. Before analyzing post-revolutionary achievements or drawbacks, it is important to examine what has been promised by the government to the national and international audiences. Additionally, studying governmental vision on development is important in the context of upcoming elections. The recent electoral campaign is based on the socially oriented rhetoric that promises the electorate resolution of unemployment and other social problems. Commentators sometimes see this development as a drastic change in Georgia's post-revolutionary government's rhetoric of economic liberalism and minimal state involvement is social sphere.
The current research is a part of broad research agenda concerning Georgia's post-revolutionary development trajectory. Current paper aims to examine what was the vision of Georgian government concerning social and economic development of the state and what kind of role did the government assume in development.