Tamar Khuntsaria cooperates with CSS since 2008. Her academic background is in international relations and politics with concentrations in international organizations and public policy. As a recipient of prestigious academic fellowships (OSI, Chevening and Edmund S Muskie) Tamar graduated from the University of Edinburgh (UK) with MSc by Research in Politics and from Bowling Green State University (USA) with MPA. Currently, Tamar is enrolled in international PhD program in International Relations at Tbilisi State University researching widely on the issues of democracy and democratization, rule of law and state building, international influences on democratic development and efficacy of external promotion of democracy. Tamar's professional experience counts more than ten years and includes working at international and non-governmental organizations as a manager and director of various democratic reform and rule of law programs in Georgia. Since 2008 Tamar Khuntsaria is country representative of a Brussels-based EU-Georgia Business Council. Tamar has been actively involved in academia for the past four years. As a recipient of academic fellowship since 2008 Tamar has been teaching at Tbilisi State University courses in International Organizations, EU Institutions and Politics, Qualitative Research Methodology and Methods.
Abstract of PhD Thesis:
The title of Tamar Khuntsaria's PhD thesis is "External Democracy Promotion in Georgia: The Role of the European Union". Within its external governance the European Union (EU) exports its own model of legitimate democratic governance in third countries and acts there as an external democracy promoter. However, the questions arise: What are the actual policies and instruments applied by the EU to promote democracy in non-member countries? How do these policies and instruments support democratic transition process? What has the impact of EU democracy support been? Why has it had this level of impact? The present research aims to find answers to these questions on the country case of Georgia. The research engages in the study of the EU's foreign policy by examining a single case study of a non-member country, Georgia, and a single issue area, democracy promotion. This case study research aims to scrutinize the EU's ability to influence other actors in international politics in terms of promoting democracy. The thesis explores various mechanisms of the EU's leverage, conceptualizes how they are applied, and explains to what extent these mechanisms promote democratic reforms.