Nikoloz Samkharadze graduated from University of Hanover in 2003 with Master of Arts degree in European Studies. In 2004-2005 worked as policy analyst in the project administered by RAND Corporation "Strengthening analytical capacity of the National Security Council of Georgia". 2005-2009 served as a national expert at NSC of the EU Special Representative's Office to the South Caucasus. Since 2010, he works as a Country Manager of South Caucasus Integrated Border Management Programme implemented by the United Nations Development Programme. Since 2009, gives lectures at International Relations Department of Tbilisi State University in capacity of invited professor. Speaks Georgian, Russian, English and German.
Abstract of PhD Thesis:
Recognition of independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by Russian Federation in August 2008 has undermined  peace and stability in the Caucasus and future perspectives of Georgia. Since August 26, 2008 none of the states emerging from the USSR could be sure of inviolability of their territorial integrity. It is undoubtedly a significant precedent both in international law and international relations. Recognition of new entities without consent of the parent state and subsequent erosion of territorial integrity principle became one of the most pressing topics of international relations. It is considered as an important bone of contention in current Russia-West discourse.
In my research I attempt to explore the norms of recognition, secession and self-determination in international law and their development. I plan to look at the evolution of Soviet and Russian perspectives and policies on recognition of new states over the long term and find the answers to why Russia recognized Georgia’s breakaway entities. I will focus on the inconsistent application of a particular norm by Russia across similar cases and analyze whether recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia is an exception in traditional Russian policy of recognition of secessionist entities.