Director of Applied Social Research Programme
Bio: Lia Tsuladze is an Associate Professor of Sociology, Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, Tbilisi State University. She is the author of 20 publications and 2 textbooks. Her current research relates to the youth culture in modern Georgia focusing on the construction of youth identities in the context of glocalization. In order to trace both the Western and Eastern influences experienced by Georgian youth, she has done her research in the US (American Councils; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 2007) and Japan (Japan Foundation; Tokyo, Waseda University, 2009). Her recent comparative research (supported by the Volkswagen Foundation and New Europe College) deals with the youth perceptions of Westernization-Europeanization in the New European countries (the cases of Romania and Poland) and the margins of Europe (the case of Georgia).
Lika Tsuladze directs the Applied Social Science Programme at CSS since 2012. In 2014 she became a Research Director at CSS, as well as joined CSS Board.