I still remember how deeply impressed I was while watching the movie "All the invisible children''. The movie reflects the miserable and difficult economical, social conditions that children face in seven different countries; some of them are victims of physical, psychological violence, some of them have to work hard to earn money and their years of childhood are running out in unbearable conditions. The movie was released in 2006 and consists of seven short stories directed by Emir Kusturica, Spike Lee, etc. The directors express their attitude towards significant social problems - unprotected children, hard life conditions at home, relationships among peers, violence against children, deviation, perception of a child as a person, who has his/her own rights. The novels are representing problematic issues from different cultural, sub-cultural perspective that gives the movie multicultural context
Unfortunately, the issue of protecting children's rights is quite unpopular theme in Georgian media or political discourse. It should be one of essential concerns for the society to bring up, educate and take care children. But, the ignorance of these issues is quite obvious in Georgian environment. As I have observed, media broadcasts mostly those events, that are organized by politicians or different international and local organizations, e.g. on the international children's day children's houses are gifted with candies, drawing-pads, etc.
The statistics related to children is very disturbing in Georgia. According to Unicef research (2009-2011) every fourth child in Georgia is socially unprotected and lives in miserable conditions. The number of these children is reaching 77 thousand (!)
Furthermore, there is also other important problem related to the lack of information about how to raise a child. According to Unicef report (2007) 79,8% of children was physically punished by their parents and 82,3% of children was affected by psychological violence. 21,5% of parents declared that they were beating their children, eight respondents reported, that they have tried to suffocate their children.
While searching some information about children's conditions in Georgia I found one research - "Attitude toward violence and aggression in adolescent age''. (There was no note about who has conducted the research, supposedly some governmental institution). The size of the sample was 1000 respondents. I would like to stress out few questions which were raised in this research.
1. To your mind, who/which social institution is able to solve the problem of violence and aggression in young generation?
• The majority of respondents think that this problem could be solved by the whole family - 43.3% and by church - 31%. The percentages for other important social institutions vary like this: