MA in Gender Studies, Central European University, Budapest; PhD Student, Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Social and Political Sciences.
Bio: Nargiza Arjevanidze cooperates with CSS since 2010. She completed her undergraduate studies at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Sokhumi Branch) in English Language and Literature and earned her Master's degree in Gender Studies from the Central European University (Budapest).
She is teaching at the TSU MSocSc program in Gender Studies (courses: Gender and Forced Displacement, Gender and State Socialism) as an AFP Returning Scholar of the Higher Education Support Program. Since 2007 she has worked in United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) and the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia MRA) joint project "Protection of Refugees and Asylum-seekers in Georgia" as a COI (country of origin information) researcher.
Her research Interests are Gender and State Socialism, Gender and Politics, Gender and Migration, gendered approach to forced (internal) displacement, gendered experience of state/post-state socialism.