"Women in Peacebuilding: Women’s Peace Efforts and UNSCR 1325 Implementation in Georgia"
By Nino Zubashvili, December 2015
The paper was prepared within the EMWI G-PAC Paid Internship Program.
Since 1990’s, when world faced new kinds of conflicts and crises, civil wars, internal and humanitarian crises, where the civilians were the main target of violence, women showed themselves as strong actors capable of playing their part in peacebuilding.  Their attempts and reaction to the conflicts leaded the way to the UN Security Council Resolution 1325 (2000) on Women, Peace and Security, which, marking a turning point in international policy addressing gender in conflict and peacebuilding, called all states to include women in peace processes leaning on the premise that women’s inclusion, their perspectives and contributions, can improve the chances of attaining sustainable peace.
On the background of analyzing women’s role in peace processes around the globe, the studyaims to find out what resonance international processes have had in Georgia, how actively women participate in peace processes and peacebuilding and to analyze the role of actors interested in and responsible for implementing policies oriented towards increasing women’s participation in peace processes via contextual interaction theory,which studies actors’ motivations, information and resources in policy making and policy implementation. The main findings of the research is that the levels of motivation and information, as well as the availability of resources, differ across actors, but as a whole, declared aims and policies regarding women’s inclusion in peace processes are hardly translated into practice, mostly becausesome of those governmental bodies responsible for the UNSCR 1325 implementation lack either one of the abovementioned components or all of them and only few civil society organizations consider the issue of women’s inclusion in peace processes as a top priority in their work.