Bio: Dr. Maia Chankseliani is an international development professional with a doctorate from Cambridge University (UK) and a master's from Harvard University (USA). With ten years of experience in educational research, policy-making, teaching and leadership, she brings in technical expertise in quantitative and qualitative research as well as exceptional interpersonal and leadership skills.
Dr. Chankseliani is based at the Centre on Skills, Knowledge and Organisational Performance (SKOPE) at the University of Oxford. Her previous jobs with public, non-profit, and private organizations have involved design, implementation, and evaluation of various policies and programmes directed towards better quality and more equitable education provision in Georgia and internationally. Dr. Chankseliani served as a policy-maker at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. At different times, she has undertaken consultancy assignments with the World Bank Institute, Cantabrigia Advisors, Education Development Center, International Initiative to End Child Labor, Public Policy and Management Institute.
Dr. Chankseliani's primary area of expertise is post-secondary education - workforce development/employability, higher education access, vocational excellence, adult education and training. She has been engaged with primary and secondary education-related projects on child labour in Ghana, public-private partnerships in Africa, teacher educators' professional development in Pakistan, civic education in Georgia, creative partnerships in England, and gender equality in Mozambique. She has also worked on issues of labour market research in Georgia and civil service modernization in Kazakhstan.