6th Annual Conference in Gender Studies
Institute for Gender Studies at Tbilisi State University, the Center for Social Sciences and Non-Governmental Union "Women's Initiative for Equality" organized 6th joint Annual Conference in Gender Studies:
Simone de Beauvoir - Gender Actualization
Conference was conducted in the framework of 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence Campaign observed annually from November 25 (International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women) to December 10 (Human Rights Day). This year's conference was devoted to the life and work of prominent French feminist and philosopher Simone de Beauvoir (1908 - 1986). Union Women's Initiative for Equality has finalized the translation of Simone de Beauvoir's foundational work - Second Sex (1949) to Georgian language. The conference participants will have the opportunity to meet and listen to the translator Prof. Mzia Bakradze and the project initiator Prof. Lela Gaprindashvili, as well as the invited guests from France. Conference provided unique opportunity to scholars interested to present original works on ideas and biography of Beauvoir as well as impact of her activities on the development of the feminist theory and movement. Original works not related directly to Simone de Beauvoir and her activities but supporting actualization of gender as analytical category, the system of concepts and dependencies were also presented during the conference.