International conference - Georgia in the Contested World
Conference Dates: 9-10 December 2014
Conference Venue: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University I block, room #107
Conference Language: English and Georgian (simultaneous translation provided)
On 9-10 December, 2014 Center for Social Sciences organized an international conference "Georgia in the Contested World" with the financial support of  Shota Rustaveli  National Science Foundation. The conference was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Conference aimed to bring together established and emerging international, as well as local practitioners and scholars willing to share their research findings about changes and transformations taking place in contemporary Georgia.
The conference mainly focused on: the position and status of Georgia in the contested world, its political, social, cultural and technological development in the light of globalization; its interstate relations and security, transformation in respect to identities and the future aspirations; impact of the international change on Georgia’s political agenda, values, economy and identity.
Two days conference was dedicated to the presentation of the state-of-the-art academic and applied research findings about Georgia. The conference was divided in several panels: Euro-Atlantic Integration, Foreign Policy and Security, Transformations and Reforms, Education and Development, Identities and Values, Gender Equality, and Economic Development. Each panel was followed by a discussion session.