• Bologna 2010: Prospects for Georgian Universities
• Developing Academic Potential: PhD Studies
• Funding Research: Strategy and Planning
Center for Social Sciences presented its project Development of Graduate Programs in Social Sciences. Participants discussed the conditions of development of the higher education system in Georgia and analyzed it in comparison with the other states. Representatives of Tbilisi State University and, specifically, the Faculty of Social and Political studies presented their views for the further development. Emphasis was done on the preparation of the new generation of academics as well as the contents of the new doctoral program, identification of concrete tasks and the ways and risk factors of their fulfillment, internationalization of the doctoral program as the first step on the way of developing research and research-based teaching, the role of the University in development of research programs and research funding.