The Center for Social Sciences (CSS) was founded in November 2003 as a spin-off of Social Sciences Support Program (SSSP, 2000-2003) at Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
In 2003-2013 it served as a network institution of Higher Education Support Program of Open Society Institute in the South Caucasus. The mission of the center is to prepare a highly qualified next generation of social science scholars and practitioners, and thus facilitate the formation of civil society in Georgia.
Since 2012 CSS has reconsidered its mission and together with the educational one, set a new objective, which is evidence-based scientific and applied research of foreign policy and security issues, EU integration, education, gender equality and women empowerment, etc.
Currently, CSS consists of four departments: Foreign Policy and Security, EU Integration, Gender Equality, and Education.
The mission of the center is to support the development of a creative, evidence-based research in Social Sciences in Georgia that would be useful for society.
The objectives of the center are:
• To provide rigorous and accurate analysis in the Social Sciences in Georgia;
• To provide robust findings that foster the sustainable economic, social and political development of Georgia;
• To ensure the integration of Georgian Social Science into the global community of social scientists.