Nikoloz Jashi graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili State University in 1996 as a lawyer (International Law and International Relations.) Nikoloz engaged in drafting the new legislation of Georgia particularly the new Civil Code at the Ministry of Justice. He has a considerable legal background in analyzing the approximation process of Georgian legislation with the European one. Nikoloz was head of EU divisions at the Ministries of Economic Development and Agriculture. He was a Caucasus Resource and Research Center 2007 Publication Fellow and conducted a research on kinship care of children in Georgia. He worked also at the non-governmental sector and for the international organizations. Nikoloz was a legal adviser for the Transport Corridor Europe Caucasus Asia (TRACECA), EU programs manager at the Eurasia Partnership Foundation and protection assistant at the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugee's Tbilisi Office. He is enrolled in CSS International PhD Program in Gender Studies since 2010 and conducts a research on food and gender. He has a wife and two children.
Abstract of PhD Thesis
The title of Nikoloz Jashi's PhD thesis is "Social and Gender Relations Associated with Maize Production in Georgia". This research is about maize or corn (Zea mays) which is one of the key staple foods in modern Georgia. The cultivation of maize is one of the main rural employment modes particularly in the western Georgia. Maize also serves as significant food security means. Corn is used for feeding poultry and domestic animals especially pigs which are slaughtered in a ritual way during the New Year celebration. Imputed costs for maize production imply unpaid family labour engaged in the production process. Women have critical role in farming, harvesting, distribution, meal preparation and consumption of maize and maize related produce. We argue that social relations associated with maize production are affected by the economic and political transformation of Georgia and these new social relations imply considerable gender relations on family and community levels.