Bio: Diana Bogishvili is a PhD student at the Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Faculty of General Education and Pedagogy. She works on young adults and problems of contemporary society. In 2008 she graduated from the Faculty of Sociology at the University of Munich, with MA in Sociology of Education and Organization. Her research project concerned the ethnographic research of Georgian students living in Germany. In 1998 she graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Philosophy.
Diana cooperates with CSS since 2012. At CSS She directs a research project on the „Georgian National Identity: Conflict and Integration“ funded by Academic Swiss Caucasus Net (ASCN) since 2014.
Since 2013 Diana cooperates with Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University and Caucasus University; apart from the Theories of Classical Sociology she also teaches courses on Education, Employment and Modernization Process.