Research Fellow (2012-2014)
Bio: Sopo Vasadze cooperates with CSS since 2012.  She studied at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University - the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences and has Bachelor Degree in Psychology (2005-2009).
In 2009-2011 Sophio Vasadze obtained her MA degree in Anthropology - Interdisciplinary Studies at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. During her Master’s course she was interested in cultural dichotomy Individualism-Collectivism. Her Master’s thesis focused on “Social Interaction and Individualistic/Collectivistic Values and Behavioral Orientations”. She has some working experience with non-governmental sector and research centers.
Since 2011 she is one of the members and founders of the Initiative Group "Young Supporters of Social Change in Georgia". The initiative group successfully completed the project "Gender-Based Violence is a Social Problem". The aim of the project was to strengthen Georgian Youth’s cultural-social discourse supporting Gender Equality in Georgia.