Bio: Mariam Amashukeli cooperates with CSS since 2012. She holds BA in Sociology (2005-2009, TSU) and MA in Anthropology-Interdisciplinary Research (2009-2011, TSU).
Since the second year of the university studies Mariam has started getting her professional experience. First she worked as an interviewer at the Social & Market Research Centre "ACT GROUP" (2007); in 2010 analytical department of "ACT GROUP" selected Mariam for three- month internship.
In summer 2007 Mariam participated in short-term Youth Exchange Program of Euro-Union in Lithuania (Vilnius) and in autumn 2007 had been attended the EVS International Seminar in Armenia (Yerevan).
In 2011-2012 Mariam worked as a Project assistant at NGO Sakhli- Advice Centre for Women.
In summer 2011 Mariam has founded the initiative group "Young Supporters for Social Change in Georgia" and implemented the project "Gender-based Violence is a Social Problem". In the Course of the project Young Supporters was oriented to activate Georgian youth discourse towards Gender Equality issues.